Support this site with your Contribution. Click on the Membership link below.
Home | Discussion Forums | Mission Statement | Membership | Links | Contact Us | Rules |

Assaultweb.net Forums  

Go Back   Assaultweb.net Forums > Specialties > Bows and Blades

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2008, 06:44 AM
paintballmagnet's Avatar
paintballmagnet paintballmagnet is offline
Executive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: L. A. (lower Arkansas)
Posts: 13,778
Default Temps and times heat treating A-2 steel?

I've got a 18"x2" piece of A-2 steel that I'd like to turn into a tree limb chopper. Anyone have any idea where I can find a chart showing how to heat treat and temper A-2 tool steel, one that tells how long at what temps to vary Rockwell hardness? I have access to a computerized oven but no idea what to program into it. Thanks!
__________________
Why it's called the "American Dream" is because you gotta be asleep to believe it! George Carlin

Careful who you kick on your way up, they'll kick you twice on your way down!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 22nd, 2008, 01:07 AM
guncrazy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Temps and times heat treating A-2 steel?

Here is a couple of links.Might help.Might Not

http://www.engnath.com/public/harden.htm

http://www.toolsofthetrade.net/indus...ticleID=501107

Here is the charts you requested these will help. http://www.threeplanes.net/toolsteel.html

Last edited by guncrazy; July 22nd, 2008 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 27th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Bossman's Avatar
Bossman Bossman is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pensacola,Florida
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: Temps and times heat treating A-2 steel?

Hey PBM, send me that oven and I`ll figger it out for ya, might take me a year or so but I`ll send it back with complete instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 30th, 2009, 10:28 PM
LoneGunman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Temps and times heat treating A-2 steel?

Good to "see" you post Bossman, I took a break for awhile also. How ya been?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 1st, 2010, 11:58 AM
MrBlack
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Temps and times heat treating A-2 steel?

PBM, better late than never...
Heat treating A2 can be acomplished in this method. Heat the peice until it becomes non magnetic. There will come a point where a magnet will not have any attraction to it whatsoever, around 1775deg f. Hold this temperature for 1 hour per inch of thickness. Place the part in front of a fan moving lots of air over it to cool. Temper at 550. When it comes to tempering, do it in a bath of salt water, it's easy to control the temperature accurately. You add salt to water and heat it, the more salt the higher the temp it will go without boiling. 550 can be reached with about 10lbs of salt per gallon, plain rock salt works well. Let it soak in there until uniform heat is reached, remove, wash off the salt water and you'll have a part in the R55-60 range and very tough. A2's known for it's chromium, it imparts toughness to the steel and at better than 5%, it's one of the toughest there is. Impact sockets of good quality have chromium at these levels for that exact purpose, toughness.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 to 2008 Assaultweb.net